Privacy Policy

PT Limited Charter Hall Office Collins Street Trust and Cbus Property Pty Ltd ("171 Collins Street") respects the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our personal information management practices.

171 Collins Street is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of individuals' personal information. An individual may visit the 171 Collins Street website without providing any personal information. However, by accessing the 'Tenant' section of the website, we may collect personal information about an individual as outlined below.

We are committed not to use or disclose personal information that we have collected, other than in the manner defined within the National Privacy Principles. The information will be treated confidentially and we will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose.

While reasonable steps are taken to protect all the personal information in our possession that we have collected via the website, 171 Collins Street cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to us over the internet.

This website has been designed to provide Tenant services and facilities online. This privacy statement relates to the personal information provided by users of our website to us and outlines our approach to privacy and disclosure of that information.

Application of privacy laws

We are guided by the Information Privacy Principles as set out under the Privacy Act 1988.

171 Collins Street sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under these laws, such as in the case of employee records. Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority

Further information

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact 171 Collins Street’s Management Office.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Website Use

To access the restricted areas of the website (Tenant Area), a user must first complete a login authorisation form. During this registration, basic contact details are required before a login is issued. We use this information to facilitate services offered through the website and to contact the user to follow up requests lodged.

Personal Information Use

The website collects and uses personal information:

We store information that we collect through online forms, session IDs, log files and building management records to create a profile of our users which is then used to determine security level, tailored content and preferences. This is to facilitate the services offered to you through the website and to allow us to manage and administer those services easily. Your information may be disclosed and shared to third parties for the purpose of providing the requested services. Personal information will only ever be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes such as completing transactions or providing a requested service.

Log files and Session IDs

Like most standard websites we use log files to administer the site, track usage and analyse trends of users. This data is collected as an aggregate and are not linked in any way to personally identifiable information.

Third Party Advertising

Advertising content that appears on our website is provided to us by third party advertisers and this privacy statement covers the use of information by our website only and does not cover the use of information from any other advertisers.

Links

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We recommend that users read the privacy statements on each website visited that collects personal information.

Website Communications

Newsletters

If a user wishes to subscribe to a newsletter / events section, we will require general contact information (name, email). At any time a user can request to unsubscribe from the mailing list.

Security

We take our protection of our user's information seriously and this website takes every reasonable step to ensure that any personal details submitted are protected both online and off-line. Our developers utilise the latest technologies to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential. Our management team and developers are authorised to handle your information and we will retain your data on file no longer than is required by us. By law we are required to keep on file your login information for seven years after the login is cancelled, however some information may be deleted earlier than that depending on our legal requirements.

Updating and Further information

We will always endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date as possible. Where there are details that need to be corrected this can be done by notifying the Privacy Officer.

If you have any further information with respect to the Privacy Policy please contact:

General Manager – 171 Collins Street Melbourne
Ph 03 8651 2111
Email admin@171collins.com.au